• Don Lichterman

Grammys 2019: See All the Winners



“See all the winners of the 2019 Grammys below.”

The 61st Annual Grammys honored music’s biggest stars on Sunday, returning to Los Angeles’ Staples Center after taking place in New York City in 2018. The majority of the awards, in genre categories including comedy, new age, contemporary instrumental and gospel, were handed out prior to the broadcast.


Hosted by 15-time Grammy winner Alicia Keys, the 2019 Grammys saw one major change from previous years: the number of nominees in the main categories increased from five to eight, with an eye toward increasing diversity among the winners. After the Recording Academy faced criticism for the lack of female nominees and winners last year, this year’s group of artists included significantly more women, with five out of the eight Album of the Year nominees going to female artists.


Record Of The Year

I LIKE IT Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

THE JOKE Brandi Carlile

THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino

GOD’S PLAN Drake

SHALLOW Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

ALL THE STARS Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

THE MIDDLE Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


Album Of The Year

INVASION OF PRIVACY Cardi B

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile

SCORPION Drake

H.E.R. H.E.R.

BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS Post Malone

DIRTY COMPUTER Janelle Monáe

GOLDEN HOUR Kacey Musgraves

BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY (Various Artists) Kendrick Lamar, featured artist


Song Of The Year

ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

BOO’D UP Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

GOD’S PLAN Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

IN MY BLOOD Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

THE JOKE Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

THE MIDDLE Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

THIS IS AMERICA Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)


Best New Artist

CHLOE X HALLE

LUKE COMBS

GRETA VAN FLEET

H.E.R.

DUA LIPA

MARGO PRICE

BEBE REXHA

JORJA SMITH


Best Pop Solo Performance

COLORS Beck

HAVANA (LIVE) Camila Cabello

GOD IS A WOMAN Ariana Grande

JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)

Lady Gaga

BETTER NOW Post Malone


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Lady Gaga accepts the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance award for 'Shallow' during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards at Staples Center on Feb. 10, 2019 in Los Angeles. Kevin Winter— The Recording Academy/Getty Images

FALL IN LINE Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART Backstreet Boys

‘S WONDERFUL Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

SHALLOW Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

GIRLS LIKE YOU Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

SAY SOMETHING Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

THE MIDDLE Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

MY WAY Willie Nelson

NAT “KING” COLE & ME Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE) Seal

THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! Barbra Streisand


Best Pop Vocal Album

CAMILA Camila Cabello

MEANING OF LIFE Kelly Clarkson

SWEETENER Ariana Grande

SHAWN MENDES Shawn Mendes

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA P!nk

REPUTATION Taylor Swift


Best Dance Recording

NORTHERN SOUL Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

ULTIMATUM Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

LOSING IT Fisher

ELECTRICITY Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

GHOST VOICES Virtual Self


Best Dance/Electronic Album

SINGULARITY Jon Hopkins

WOMAN WORLDWIDE Justice

TREEHOUSE Sofi Tukker

OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES SOPHIE

LUNE ROUGE TOKiMONSTA


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

STEVE GADD BAND Steve Gadd Band

MODERN LORE Julian Lage

LAID BLACK Marcus Miller

PROTOCOL 4 Simon Phillips


Best Rock Performance

FOUR OUT OF FIVE Arctic Monkeys

WHEN BAD DOES GOOD Chris Cornell

MADE AN AMERICA THE FEVER 333

HIGHWAY TUNE Greta Van Fleet

UNCOMFORTABLE Halestorm


Best Metal Performance

CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS Between The Buried And Me

HONEYCOMB Deafheaven

ELECTRIC MESSIAH High On Fire

BETRAYER Trivium

ON MY TEETH Underoath


Best Rock Song

BLACK SMOKE RISING

JUMPSUIT

MANTRA

MASSEDUCTION

RATS


Best Rock Album

RAINIER FOG Alice In Chains

M A N I A Fall Out Boy

PREQUELLE Ghost

FROM THE FIRES Greta Van Fleet

PACIFIC DAYDREAM Weezer


Best Alternative Music Album

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO Arctic Monkeys

COLORS Beck

UTOPIA Björk

AMERICANUTOPIA David Byrne

MASSEDUCTION St. Vincent


Best R&B Performance

LONG AS I LIVE Toni Braxton

SUMMER The Carters

Y O Y Lalah Hathaway

BEST PART H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

FIRST BEGAN PJ Morton


Best Traditional R&B Performance

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND (TIE) Leon Bridges

DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT Bettye LaVette

HONEST MAJOR.

HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE (TIE) PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

MADE FOR LOVE

Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway


Best R&B Song

BOO’D UP

COME THROUGH AND CHILL

FEELS LIKE SUMMER

FOCUS

LONG AS I LIVE


Best Urban Contemporary Album

EVERYTHING IS LOVE The Carters

THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT Chloe x Halle

CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

WAR & LEISURE Miguel

VENTRILOQUISM Meshell Ndegeocello


Best R&B Album

H.E.R., accepts the award for Best R&B Album onstage during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards on Feb. 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. Robyn Beck—AFP/Getty Images

SEX & CIGARETTES Toni Braxton

GOOD THING Leon Bridges

HONESTLY Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. H.E.R.

GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) PJ Morton


Best Rap Performance

BE CAREFUL Cardi B

NICE FOR WHAT Drake

KING’S DEAD (TIE) Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

BUBBLIN (TIE)

Anderson .Paak

SICKO MODE Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee


Best Rap/Sung Performance

LIKE I DO Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

PRETTY LITTLE FEARS 6lack Featuring J. Cole

THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino

ALL THE STARS Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage


Best Rap Song

Drake accepts the award for Best Rap Song for "Gods Plan" during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards on Feb. 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. Robyn Beck—AFP/Getty Images

GOD’S PLAN

KING’S DEAD

LUCKY YOU

SICKO MODE

WIN


Best Rap Album

Cardi B accepts the award for Best Rap Album with "Invasion Of Privacy" onstage, next to Offset, during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards on Feb. 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. Robyn Beck—AFP/Getty Images

INVASION OF PRIVACY Cardi B

SWIMMING Mac Miller

VICTORY LAP Nipsey Hussle

DAYTONA Pusha T

ASTROWORLD Travis Scott


Best Country Solo Performance

WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT? Loretta Lynn

MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS Maren Morris

BUTTERFLIES Kacey Musgraves

MILLIONAIRE Chris Stapleton

PARALLEL LINE Keith Urban


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

SHOOT ME STRAIGHT Brothers Osborne

TEQUILA Dan + Shay

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU Little Big Town

DEAR HATE Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

MEANT TO BE Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line


Best Country Song

BREAK UP IN THE END

DEAR HATE

I LIVED IT

SPACE COWBOY

TEQUILA

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU


Best Country Album

Kacey Musgraves accepts the award for Best Country Album with "Golden Hour" during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards on Feb. 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. Robyn BECK—AFP/Getty Images

UNAPOLOGETICALLY Kelsea Ballerini

PORT SAINT JOE Brothers Osborne

GIRL GOING NOWHERE Ashley McBryde

GOLDEN HOUR Kacey Musgraves

FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2 Chris Stapleton


Best New Age Album

HIRAETH Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

BELOVED Snatam Kaur

OPIUM MOON Opium Moon

MOLECULES OF MOTION Steve Roach

MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND Jim Kimo West


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE Regina Carter, soloist

DON’T FENCE ME IN John Daversa, soloist

WE SEE Fred Hersch, soloists

DE-DAH Brad Mehldau, soloist

CADENAS Miguel Zenón, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album

MY MOOD IS YOU Freddy Cole

THE QUESTIONS Kurt Elling

THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

IF YOU REALLY WANT Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

THE WINDOW

Cécile McLorin Salvant


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

DIAMOND CUT Tia Fuller

LIVE IN EUROPE Fred Hersch Trio

SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION! Brad Mehldau Trio

STILL DREAMING Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

EMANON The Wayne Shorter Quartet


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

PRESENCE Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

ALL CAN WORK John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album

HEART OF BRAZIL Eddie Daniels

BACK TO THE SUNSET Dafnis Prieto Big Band

WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

CINQUE Elio Villafranca

YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet


Best Gospel Performance/Song

YOU WILL WIN

WON’T HE DO IT

NEVER ALONE

CYCLES

A GREAT WORK


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

RECKLESS LOVE Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

YOU SAY Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

JOY. for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

GRACE GOT YOU MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

KNOWN Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters


Best Gospel Album

ONE NATION UNDER GOD Jekalyn Carr

HIDING PLACE Tori Kelly

MAKE ROOM Jonathan McReynolds

THE OTHER SIDE The Walls Group

A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

LOOK UP CHILD Lauren Daigle

HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW Elevation Worship

LIVING WITH A FIRE

Jesus Culture

SURROUNDED Michael W. Smith

SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

UNEXPECTED Jason Crabb

CLEAR SKIES Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST The Isaacs

STILL STANDING The Martins

LOVE LOVE LOVE Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album

PROMETO Pablo Alboran

SINCERA Claudia Brant

MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM Raquel Sofía

VIVES Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

CLAROSCURA Aterciopelados

COASTCITY COASTCITY

ENCANTO TROPICAL Monsieur Periné

GOURMET Orishas

AZTLÁN Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA Angela Aguilar

MITAD Y MITAD Calibre 50

TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II Aida Cuevas

CRUZANDO BORDERS Los Texmaniacs

LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

PA’ MI GENTE Charlie Aponte

LEGADO

Formell Y Los Van Van

ORQUESTA AKOKÁN Orquesta Akokán

PONLE ACTITUD Felipe Peláez

ANNIVERSARY Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

KICK ROCKS Sean Ardoin

SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES Jon Batiste

THE JOKE Brandi Carlile

ALL ON MY MIND Anderson East

LAST MAN STANDING Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

ALL THE TROUBLE

BUILD A BRIDGE

THE JOKE

KNOCKIN’ ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR

SUMMER’S END

Best Americana Album

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile

THINGS HAVE CHANGED Bettye LaVette

THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS John Prine

THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE Lee Ann Womack

ONE DROP OF TRUTH The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES Mike Barnett

SISTER SADIE II Sister Sadie

RIVERS AND ROADS Special Consensus

THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS The Travelin’ McCourys

NORTH OF DESPAIR Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY ‘ROUND HERE Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

BENTON COUNTY RELIC Cedric Burnside

THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL Buddy Guy

NO MERCY IN THIS LAND Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

DON’T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER) Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD Fantastic Negrito

HERE IN BABYLON Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

CRY NO MORE Danielle Nicole

OUT OF THE BLUES Boz Scaggs

VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND Joan Baez

BLACK COWBOYS Dom Flemons

RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS Mary Gauthier

WEED GARDEN Iron & Wine

ALL ASHORE Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL Sean Ardoin

SPYBOY Cha Wa

ALOHA FROM NA HOA Na Hoa

NO ‘ANE’I

Kalani Pe’a

MEWASINSATIONAL – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album

AS THE WORLD TURNS Black Uhuru

REGGAE FOREVER Etana

REBELLION RISES Ziggy Marley

A MATTER OF TIME Protoje

44/876 Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

DERAN Bombino

FENFO Fatoumata Diawara

BLACK TIMES Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

FREEDOM Soweto Gospel Choir

THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album

ALL THE SOUNDS Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

BUILDING BLOCKS Tim Kubart

FALU’S BAZAAR Falu

GIANTS OF SCIENCE The Pop Ups

THE NATION OF IMAGINE Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album

ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG) Courtney B. Vance

CALYPSO David Sedaris

CREATIVE QUEST Questlove

FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL Jimmy Carter

THE LAST BLACK UNICORN Tiffany Haddish

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

ANNIHILATION Patton Oswalt

EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION Dave Chappelle

NOBLE APE Jim Gaffigan

STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS Fred Armisen

TAMBORINE Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

THE BAND’S VISIT Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

CAROUSEL Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

MY FAIR LADY Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Various Artists)

DEADPOOL 2 (Various Artists)

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (Various Artists)

LADY BIRD (Various Artists)

STRANGER THINGS (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

BLACK PANTHER Ludwig Göransson, composer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

COCO Michael Giacchino, composer

THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) Track from: Black Panther

MYSTERY OF LOVE Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) Track from: Call Me By Your Name

REMEMBER ME Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) Track from: Coco

SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born

THIS IS ME Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Instrumental Composition

BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL) Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

CHRYSALIS Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

INFINITY WAR Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

MINE MISSION John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

BATMAN THEME (TV) Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

CHANGE THE WORLD Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

MADRID FINALE John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocal

IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

JOLENE Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

MONA LISA Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

NIÑA Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

SPIDERMAN THEME Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package

BE THE COWBOY Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

MASSEDUCTION Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

THE OFFERING Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

WELL KEPT THING Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N’ LOADED BOX) Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’LL BE YOUR GIRL Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

PACIFIC NORTHWEST ’73-74′: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

TOO MANY BAD HABITS Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924 James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA’S ICONIC INSTRUMENT Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)=

THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE’S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION) Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

ANY OTHER WAY Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT… Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA’S FORGOTTEN WAR Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)=

A RHAPSODY IN BLUE – THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN’T DO Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

COLORS Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

EARTHTONES Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

HEAD OVER HEELS

Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

VOICENOTES Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

BOI-1DA

LARRY KLEIN

LINDA PERRY

KANYE WEST

PHARRELL WILLIAMS

Best Remixed Recording

AUDIO (CID REMIX) CID, remixer (LSD)

HOW LONG (EDX’S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX) Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX) Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX) Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album

EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

FOLKETONER Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

SYMBOL Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

LIQUID MELANCHOLY – CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS

Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH

DAVID FROST

ELIZABETH OSTROW

JUDITH SHERMAN

DIRK SOBOTKA

Best Orchestral Performance

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4 Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

LULLY: ALCESTE

Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

VERDI: RIGOLETTO Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH The Danish String Quartet

BLUEPRINTING Aizuri Quartet

STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26 Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE

Craig Morris

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

ARC Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

THE HANDEL ALBUM Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

MIRAGES Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

GOLD The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI

Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

DU YUN: AIR GLOW Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

Best Music Video

APES*** The Carters Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

THIS IS AMERICA

Childish Gambino

Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

I’M NOT RACIST Joyner Lucas Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

PYNK Janelle Monáe Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

MUMBO JUMBO Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer


Best Music Film

LIFE IN 12 BARS Eric Clapton Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

WHITNEY

(Whitney Houston)

Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

QUINCY Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

ITZHAK Itzhak Perlman Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

THE KING (Elvis Presley) Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Subscribe to The Newsletter

© 2020 by Don Lichterman | New Jersey | United States

Don.Lichterman@DonLichterman.com

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Your California Privacy Rights | Europe Safe Harbor